Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information going forward, not retroactively. You are encouraged to review the policy whenever you visit the site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

The Trust is a public body under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information according to the provisions of the Act

Note: The privacy practices set forth in this policy are for this website only. If you link to other sites, please review the privacy policies posted on those sites.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information—like names, postal addresses and email addresses—when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner: for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists. Such information may be stored or accessed outside of Canada. Your information will never be sold or given to a third party without your explicit permission.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology is useful for gathering information like browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technologies; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: 1) permitted or required by law, 2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions or 3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have questions, concerns or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Dwayne Lau, Senior Manager, Information Systems
by email:  dlau@ourtrust.org
by phone: 1.800.505.8998

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.